Home / Judiciary / Supreme Court of India / Chief Justice of India & Judges of Supreme Court of India

Chief Justice of India & Judges of Supreme Court of India

Chief Justice of India & Judges of Supreme Court of India

On the 28th of January, 1950, two days after India became a Sovereign Democratic Republic, the Supreme Court came into being.

The Supreme Court of India comprises the Chief Justice and 30 other Judges appointed by the President of India. Supreme Court Judges retire upon attaining the age of 65 years. In order to be appointed as a Judge of the Supreme Court, a person must be a citizen of India and must have been, for at least five years, a Judge of a High Court or of two or more such Courts in succession, or an Advocate of a High Court or of two or more such Courts in succession for at least 10 years or he must be, in the opinion of the President, a distinguished jurist. Provisions exist for the appointment of a Judge of a High Court as an Ad-hoc Judge of the Supreme Court and for retired Judges of the Supreme Court or High Courts to sit and act as Judges of that Court.

Hon'ble CHIEF JUSTICE OF INDIA

Hon'ble Mr. Justice H.L. Dattu

Hon'ble Mr. Justice H.L. Dattu (b.03.12.1950)

Term of Office: 17.12.2008 to 02.12.2015

 PROFILE –

  • Born on 03.12.1950.  Enrolled as Advocate on 23.10.1975.  Practised at Bangalore in Civil, Criminal, Constitutional and Taxation matter.  Worked as High Court Government Pleader for Sales Tax Department from 1983 to 1990, Government Advocate from 1990 to 1993, Standing Counsel for Income Tax Department from 1992 to 1993 and Senior Standing Counsel for Income Tax Department from 1993 to 1995.

  • Was appointed as Judge of the High Court of Karnataka on 18.12.1995.

  • Was appointed as Chief Justice of the High Court of Chattisgarh on 12.02.2007.

  • Transferred to the High Court of Kerala and assumed charge of the Office on 18.05.2007.

  • Appointed as Judge, Supreme Court of India on 17.12.2008.

 

Sitting Hon'ble Judges

 

Hon'ble Mr. Justice T.S. Thakur

 

2

Hon'ble Mr. Justice T.S. Thakur (DoB.04.01.1952)
Term of Office: (DoA)17.11.2009 to (DoR)03.01.2017

 

 
 
 
 

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Anil R. Dave

 

3

 

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Anil R. Dave (DoB.19.11.1951)
Term of Office: (DoA)30.04.2010 to (DoR)18.11.2016

 

 

 
 
 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar

 

4

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Jagdish Singh Khehar (DoB.28.08.1952)
Term of Office: (DoA) 13.09.2011 to (DoR)27.08.2017

 

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Dipak Misra

 

5

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Dipak Misra (DoB.03.10.1953)
Term of Office: (DoA) 10.10.2011 to (DoR) 02.10.2018

 

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Jasti Chelameswar

 

6

 

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Jasti Chelameswar (DoB.23.06.1953)
Term of Office: (DoA) 10.10.2011 to (DoR) 22.06.2018

 

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice F.M. Ibrahim Kalifulla

 

7

 

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Fakkir Mohamed Ibrahim Kalifulla (DoB.23.07.1951)
Term of Office: (DoA) 02.04.2012 to (DoR) 22.07.2016

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi

 

8

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Ranjan Gogoi (DoB.18.11.1954)
Term of Office: (DoA) 23.04.2012 to (DoR) 17.11.2019

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Madan Bhimarao Lokur

 

9

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Madan Bhimarao Lokur (DoB.31.12.1953)
Term of Office: (DoA) 04.06.2012 to (DoR) 30.12.2018

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice M.Y. Eqbal

 

10

Hon'ble Mr. Justice M.Y. Eqbal (DoB.13.02.1951)
Term of Office: (DoA) 24.12.2012 (F.N.) to (DoR) 12.02.2016

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice V. Gopalagowda

 

11

Hon'ble Mr. Justice V. Gopala gowda (DoB.06.10.1951)
Term of Office: (DoA) 24.12.2012 to (DoR) 05.10.2016

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Vikramajit Sen

 

12

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Vikramajit Sen (DoB.31.12.1950)
Term of Office: (DoA) 24.12.2012 to (DoR) 30.12.2015

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose

 

13

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Pinaki Chandra Ghose (DoB.28.05.1952)
Term of Office: (DoA) 08.03.2013 (F.N.) to (DoR) 27.05.2017

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Kurian Joseph

 

14

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Kurian Joseph (DoB.30.11.1953)
Term of Office: (DoA) 08.03.2013 to (DoR) 29.11.2018

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri

 

15

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Arjan Kumar Sikri (DoB.07.03.1954)
Term of Office: (DoA) 12.04.2013 to (DoR) 06.03.2019

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde

 

16

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Sharad Arvind Bobde (DoB.24.04.1956)
Term of Office: (DoA) 12.04.2013 to (DoR) 23.04.2021

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Shiva Kirti Singh

 

17

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Shiva Kirti Singh (DoB.13.11.1951)
Term of Office: (DoA) 19.09.2013 to (DoR) 12.11.2016

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Chockalingam Nagappan

 

18

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Chockalingam Nagappan (DoB.04.10.1951)
Term of Office: (DoA) 19.09.2013 to (DoR) 03.10.2016

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice R.K. Agrawal

 

19

Hon'ble Mr. Justice R.K. Agrawal (DoB. 05.05.1953)
Term of Office: (DoA) 17.02.2014 to (DoR) 04.05.2018

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice N.V. Ramana

 

20

Hon'ble Mr. Justice N.V. Ramana (DoB. 27.08.1957)
Term of Office: (DoA) 17.02.2014 to (DoR) 26.08.2022

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Arun Mishra

 

21

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Arun Mishra (DoB. 03.09.1955)
Term of Office: (DoA) 07.07.2014 to (DoR) 02.09.2020

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel

 

22

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Adarsh Kumar Goel (DoB. 07.07.1953)
Term of Office: (DoA) 07.07.2014 to (DoR) 06.07.2018

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice R.F. Nariman

 

23

Hon'ble Mr. Justice R.F. Nariman (DoB. 13.08.1956)
Term of Office: (DoA) 07.07.2014 to (DoR) 12.08.2021

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice A M Sapre

 

24

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Abhay Manohar Sapre (DoB. 28.08.1954)
Term of Office: (DoA) 13.08.2014 to (DoR) 27.08.2019

 

 

Hon'ble  Mrs. Justice R. Banumathi

 

25

Hon'ble Mrs. Justice R. Banumathi (DoB. 20.07.1955)
Term of Office: (DoA) 13.08.2014 (F.N.) to (DoR) 19.07.2020

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice Prafulla Chandra Pant

 

26

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Prafulla Chandra Pant (DoB. 30.08.1952)
Term of Office: (DoA) 13.08.2014 to (DoR) 29.08.2017

 

 

Hon'ble  Mr. Justice U.U. Lalit

 

27

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Uday Umesh Lalit (DoB. 09.11.1957)
Term of Office: (DoA) 13.08.2014 to (DoR) 08.11.2022

 

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Amitava Roy
Hon’ble Mr. Justice Amitava Roy

 

28

Hon'ble Mr. Justice Amitava Roy (DoB. ………………)
Term of Office: (DoA) 27.02.2015 to (DoR) …………….

 
 

DoB – Date of Birth
DoA – Date of Appointment
DoR – Date of Retirement

 

 

 
Facebook Comments

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *